Taking a look at a potential Red Sox six-man rotation in September

Use your ← → (arrows) to browse

At the MLB Non-Waiver Trade Deadline, the Red Sox found themselves a corner outfielder with the power to bat cleanup in Yoenis Cespedes, and a stumbling 1B/OF who hit .315 as recently as last year who could push Mike Napoli out of Boston or hold down the fort in left field, in Allen Craig. To follow that up, they inked a potential leadoff hitter to a six-year, $72 million deal in the dynamic power/speed threat, Rusney Castillo.

At the season’s midway point, the biggest problem facing Ben Cherington and Co. was a severely under-performing outfield unit that has since been completely rebuilt. The writing may be on the wall for the struggling Daniel Nava and Shane Victorino, and as much as I hate to admit it, I can no longer deny that I have doubts about Jackie Bradley Jr.

Let’s not forget about Mookie Betts either, who has looked impressive in his month long audition with the Red Sox, highlighted by his role in last night’s trouncing of Chris Archer and the Rays, in which he piled on top of the struggling Archer with a grand slam to put the Red Sox up 8-0. Even with Nava, Victorino and Bradley all being question marks, the Red Sox have four good candidates for their 2015 outfield.

In the process of this upheaval, the Red Sox dealt away their 1-2 rotation punch of Jon Lester and John Lackey and brought aboard up-and-down Cardinals righty, Joe Kelly. Also removed from the equation were struggling back end starters Felix Doubront and Jake Peavy to open up opportunities on the major league roster for promising young starting pitching prospects Rubby De La Rosa, Brandon Workman, Allen Webster and Anthony Ranaudo. Despite impressive showings for Triple-A Pawtucket, the young pitchers have been inconsistent thus far in the big leagues. Here’s a look at the dismal early return on Boston’s new look pitching staff:

 
GS
IP
K/9
WHIP
ERA
WAR
Clay Buchholz22131.06.941.505.77-1.8
Joe Kelly528.05.791.323.860.3
Rubby De La Rosa1482.26.311.453.810.9
Allen Webster631.05.231.585.81-0.4
Brandon Workman1273.06.901.344.93-0.7
Anthony Ranaudo318.03.501.394.500.0
But this is a staff that has an average age of 25.8 years, so there is certainly room to grow and improve as they familiarize themselves with life in the Major Leagues. Here’s a look at what the aforementioned six arms have to offer the Major League club in September and beyond.
Use your ← → (arrows) to browse

comments powered by Disqus